Winners Circle

Winners of the 2019 Heritage Classic

2019 Heritage Classic Ballroom Championships Top Awards

TOP STUDENT AWARDS

  • Top 20 Dancesport Series Students

    Amy Blackwell – Carolina Ballroom

    Laurie Higgins – Johnson City Ballroom

    Kumiko Okuyama – Ultimate Ballroom

    Geoff Jollay – All About Ballroom

    Stella Davis – Fred Astaire – Fort Walton Beach

    Josie Howser – Ultimate Ballroom

    Judith Spivey – Carolina Ballroom

    Marcia Bowling

    Kay Jollay – All About Ballroom

    Ellenor Shepherd – Fred Astaire – Greensboro

    Candace Caplin – Dutra Dance

    Yvonne Murnane – Infinity Ballroom

    Ken Jacobs – Fred Astaire – Fort Walton Beach

    Charles Slate – Carolina Ballroom

    Patricia Bray – Kakha Dance Studio

    Lynn Hayes – Fred Astaire – Sarasota

    Renee Beaman – Fred Astaire – Fort Walton Beach

    Darlene Harrell – Studio 2C

    JoAnne Fisher – Kakha Dance Studio

    Diane Kelly – Dance With Me

  •  

    Top American Style Students

    Bronze American Style Gentleman:         Ken Jacobs – FADS Fort Walton Beach

    Bronze American Style Lady:                    Diane Kelly – Dance With Me

    Silver American Style Gentleman:           Charles Slate – Carolina Ballroom

    Silver American Style Lady:                      Lynn Hayes – FADS – Sarasota

    Gold American Style Gentleman:             Stefan Tuomanen – TuTu Tango

    Gold American Style Lady:                        Ellenor Shepherd – FADS – Greensboro

  •  

    Top International Style Student

    Bronze International Style Gentleman:   Harold Duvall – Dance Center USA

    Bronze International Style Lady:              Yvonne Murnane – Infinity Ballroom

    Silver International Style Gentleman:      Mark Nesky – The Ballroom at Quail Hollow

    Silver International Style Lady:                 Michelle Moore – Carolina Ballroom

    Gold International Style Gentleman:       Robert White – Metropolitan Ballroom

    Gold International Style Lady:                  Letizia DiCarlo – Bayou Dance Club

  •  

    Top Pro-Am Youth Student

    Anna Hodges – Ashville Ballroom

  •  

    Top Amateur Couple

    Kevin & Sara McAuley – Aki’s Dance Studio

     

  • Top Teachers

    10th      Alonzo Boschulte

    9th       Justin Guilmette

    8th        Maryna Ferris

    7th        Vladimir Skrylnikov

    6th        Timothy Pennenga

    5th        Oleksii Zhylenko

    4th        Alonzo Leary

    3rd        Iurii Kora

    2nd       Micah Hammaker

    1st        Kakha Turiashvili

     

    Top Studios

    Top Small Studio (1-2 Competing Students) – Kakha Dance Studio

    Top Medium Studio (3-6 Competing Students) – FADS – Fort Walton Beach

    Top Large Studio (7+ Competing Students) – Carolina Ballroom