2017 Awards

Author
Joy Hillary
Published
Mar 06, 2017

2017 Heritage Classic Dancesport Championships Top Awards

Top Amateur Couple

Geoff Jollay and Kay Jollay - Atlantic Ballroom - Jacksonville

______________________________________________

Top Student

Overall Newcomer Student

Christopher Mullen - Metropolitan Ballroom

__________________________________________

Bronze American Style Gentleman

Geoff Jollay - Atlantic Ballroom - Jacksonville

Bronze American Style Lady

Linda Miller - Le Danz, Canada

__________________________________________

Silver American Style Gentleman

Larry Stine - Art is Motion Dance Studio

Silver American Style Lady

Lynn Hayes - Fred Astaire - Sarasota

__________________________________________

Gold American Style Gentleman

Frank Pepe - Society Hill Dance Academy

Gold American Style Lady

Diana Best - Fred Astaire - Greensboro

__________________________________________

Bronze International Style Gentleman

Jerry Andreas - Prestige Ballroom

Bronze International Style Lady

Karen Sykes - A Time to Dance

__________________________________________

Silver International Style Gentleman

Mark Nesky - The Ballroom at Quail Hollow

Silver International Style Lady

Linda Gill - Fred Astaire - Fort Lauderdale

__________________________________________

Gold International Style Gentleman

Robert White - Metropolitan Ballroom

Gold International Style Lady

Leslie Morgan - Asheville Ballroom

______________________________________________

Top 20 Dancesport Series Students

Linda Gill - Fred Astaire - Fort Lauderdale

Ginny Raviotta - Asheville Ballroom

Josie Howser - Ultimate Ballroom

Christopher Mullen - Metropolitan Ballroom

Cindy Lindsay - Academy Ballroom

Barbara Bazzone - Fred Astaire - Fort Myers

Diana Best - Fred Astaire - Greensboro

Kim Stahlman - Fred Astaire - Greenville

Susan Lecoq - Asheville Ballroom

Ellenor Shepherd - Fred Astaire - Greensboro

Lori Rosenthal - Fred Astaire - Birmingham

Jackie Dout - Fred Astaire - Hilton Head Island

Barbara D'Avilar - Fred Astaire - Boynton Beach

David Nickell - Fred Astaire - Greensboro

Yvonne Murnane Midtown Ballroom

Cheryle Russo - Dance Manor

Lynn Hayes - Fred Astaire - Sarasota

Kay Jollay - Atlantic Ballroom

Geoff Jollay - Atlantic Ballroom

Linda Miller - Le Danz

Top Studio

Top Small Studio (1-2 Competing Students)

Le Danz, Canada

Top Medium Studio (3-6 Competing Students)

Atlantic Ballroom – Jacksonville, FL

Top Large Studio (7+ Competing Students)

Metropolitan Ballroom – Charlotte, NC

Top Teacher

10th

Sergiy Samchynskyy - Academy Ballroom

$250.00

9th

Timothy Pennenga - Fred Astaire - Sarasota

$400.00

8th

Dmytro Naumov - Fred Astaire - Greenville

$500.00

7th

Sasha Tsyhankov - Fred Astaire - Greensboro

$600.00

6th

Tatiana Kazakova - Metropolitan Ballroom

$750.00

5th

Josh Tilford - Dance Manor

$1,000.00

4th

Yura Kora - Ultimate Ballroom

$2,000.00

3rd

Brent Hyskell - Atlantic Ballroom, Jacksonville

$4,000.00

2nd

Zeki Maviyildiz - Asheville Ballroom

$6,500.00

1st

Rafael Steyners - Le Danz

$9,000.00